DELHI HIGHER JUDICIAL SERVICE

 

 

First   Foundation  Course  (2002) for  Newly  appointed  Officers  of

Delhi Higher Judicial Service (4th December 2002 to 10th March 2003)

 

 

                   1.       INTRODUCTION

                   2.       DETAILS OF TRAINING PROGRAMME

                   i.        Institutional Training

                   ii.       Practical Training

                             a. District Courts

                             b.High Court

                   iii.      Field Training

                   iv.      Computer Training

                   v.       Personality Development

                   3.       ANNEXURES

                             i.   Annexure A : Names of Trainee Officers

                             ii.  Annexure B : Topics/Subjects

                             iii. Annexure C : Guest Speakers

                             iv. Annexure D : Details of Computer Training

 

************************************************************************************

 

 

INTRODUCTION

Academy conducted First Foundation Course (2002) for 11 newly appointed officers of Delhi Higher Judicial Service (Direct Recruits), which was inaugurated on 4th December 2002 by Hon’ble Mr. Justice Devinder Gupta, Acting Chief Justice, and High Court of Delhi. Subsequently, two more officers joined Delhi Higher Judicial Service and were given training in the Academy.  This programme was for a period of three months inclusive of institutional, practical, field and computer training. 

 

Hon’ble Mr. Justice B.C. Patel, Chief Justice, High Court of Delhi delivered Valedictory Address to said officers on 10th March 2003 which was attended by Hon’ble Judges of High Court of Delhi and other distinguished guests.  Names of trainee officers are mentioned in Annexure ‘A’.

 

 

DETAILS OF TRAINING PROGRAMME

                                                                                               

INSTITUTIONAL TRAINING

          During institutional training, the trainee officer were delivered about 45 lectures in civil law, criminal law on substantive and procedural aspects by Hon’ble Judges of High Court, Retired Judges of High Court, Officers from District Judiciary, Professors and Other Experts in the field of Law and allied matters.  The training schedule for institutional training was planned and designed in such a manner so that the trainee officers be equipped with relevant provisions of law likely to be dealt by them in day-to-day discharge of their judicial function. Details of topics/subjects covered during Institutional Training are mentioned in Annexure ‘B’.  Names of Guest Speakers are mentioned in Annexure ‘C’.

 

PRACTICAL TRAINING

 

(i) Practical Training in District Courts

During the practical training, the trainee officers worked under Senior Additional District & Sessions Judges to observe the framing of Charges/Issues, recording of evidence, hearing of arguments miscellaneous as well as final in civil and criminal cases.  The trainee officers were directed to go through the judicial records of cases civil & criminal, appeals civil/criminal, which were fixed for hearing in Courts.  The trainee officers acquainted themselves with the procedure followed in civil and criminal cases.  The Trainer Officers were requested to guide the trainee officers regarding the admissibility of documents, disposal of objections raised during examination of witnesses, disposal of appeals/revision, recording of examination of accused and passing of interlocutory orders.

The trainee officers prepared draft charges/issues, orders/judgment for necessary perusal and guidance of trainer officers.  The trainee officers acquainted with the different registers and records maintained in courts.  The practical training was planned in such a manner that trainee officers worked under Senior Additional District & Sessions Judge to have actual experience of judicial work to be disposed of by them during their tenure as judicial officer, such as Bail, Appeals, Revisions, Land Acquisition Cases, Matrimonial Cases and MACT Cases.

 

(ii) Practical Training at High Court

The trainee officers were given practical training in Hon’ble High Court for five days.  The trainee officers sat in different Courts to learn how the lawyers in High Court conduct the cases and how Petitions/Appeals/Revisions are being heard in the High Court.  Trainee officers were guided by  Hon’ble Judges of High Court of Delhi.

 

FIELD TRAINING

One of the important features of the training programme was on the spot training in the area of Forensic Science, Medical Jurisprudence and Investigation aspects etc.  During the field training the trainee officers were sent to Central Forensic Science Laboratory for 3 days to have the feel of scientific methods applied during the investigation. 

 

They also visited Government Hospital and Mortuary to know about the preparation of Medico Legal Cases, Postmortem Reports.  The trainee officers were given demonstration of postmortem.

The trainee officers in their visit to Police Station saw day-to-day work, particularly, the maintenance and functioning of Malkhana in police station.  In police station, they were acquainted with the procedure regarding the registering of case and further how the IO proceeds to the spot for investigation and preparation of charge sheets.

 

In Revenue Training, the trainee officers were acquainted with the maintenance and preparation of revenue records etc.

 

For the trainee officers visit to Central Jail, Tihar was also arranged where they interacted with the under trials to know their basic problems.  The trainee officers were briefed about the reformative programmes being conducted by the Jail Authorities. 

 

COMPUTER TRAINING

In the modern era the important role of information technology in quick dispensation of justice cannot be under estimated.  The knowledge of computer has become essential for the judges in their discharge of judicial duties.  Keeping this in view, the trainee officers were given computer training for 24 hours by NIIT, the computer training company.  The trainee officers were also given demonstration of websites “Manupatra” and “AIR on line”. Details of Computer Training are mentioned in Annexure ‘D’. 

 

PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT

The Academy took special care for Judicial Officers for maintenance of good health and physique.  An expert was called from Morarji Desai Yoga Research Center to impart basic knowledge of the Yoga so that the Judicial Officers can maintain their good health. 

 

Annexure ‘A’

Newly Appointed Officers of Delhi Higher Judicial Service (Direct Recruits)

1.     Sh. Girish Kathpalia

2.     Sh. Rajiv Nanda (later resigned)

3.     Ms. Sujata Kohli

4.     Sh. Chandra Gupta

5.     Sh. Deepak Jagotra

6.     Sh. Braja Raja Kedia

7.     Sh. Narottam Kaushal

8.     Sh. Rakesh Tewari

9.     Sh. Yashwant Kumar

10. Sh. A.S.  Jayachandra

11. Ms. Poonam A. Bamba

12. Sh. Ram Prakash Pandey (Jointed on 21.1.2003)

13. Sh. Arun Kr. Arya (Joined on 9.4.2003)

-------------

 

 

Annexure ‘B’

Topics/subjects covered during First Foundation Course (2002)

for Newly Appointed Officers of Delhi Higher Judicial Service

 
 
          CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE

 

1.     Fundamentals of Civil Trial.

 

2.     Stay of Suits Under Section 10 Code of Civil Procedure and Doctrine of Res judicata.

 

3.     Jurisdiction of Civil Courts and Objections to it.

 

4.     Appearance of Parties in a Civil Suit – Consequences of Default – Ex parte Orders and Setting Aside of Such Orders.

 

5.     Execution of Money Decree, Execution Against Person and Property.

 

6.     Execution of a Civil Decree-Woes of a Decree Holder.

 

7.     Trial of Suits Under Order XXXVII Code of Civil Procedure.

 

8.     Law Relating to Interim Injunctions and Interlocutory Orders in Civil Suits.

 

9.     Appeals, Revision and Review of Judgments in Civil Matters and Interlocutory Orders.

 

 

          CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE

 

1.     Principle Features of Sessions Trial.

 

2.     Recording of Statements Under Section 164 Code of Criminal Procedure – Grant of Pardon to an Accused – Evidentiary Value of Statement of the Approver.

 

3.     Police Remand, Judicial Custody and Principles for Grant or Rejection of Bail.

 

4.     Framing of Charge/Discharge of Accused in Sessions Trial as well as Principles for Recording of Statements of Accused Under Section 313 Code of Criminal Procedure

 

5.     Appeals, Revision in Criminal Matters.

 

 

          INDIAN EVIDENCE ACT

 

 

1.     Indian Evidence Act – Definition Clause and Relevancy of Facts.

 

2.     Various Types of Evidences.

 

3.     Test Identification Parade for Fixing the Identity of Accused and Proceedings With Regard to Identification of Case Property.

 

4.     Guidelines for Recording of Confessions and Dying Declarations.

 

5.     Admissions and Confessions – Evidentiary Value.

 

6.     Opinion of Third Person when Relevant (Sections 45 to 51 of Indian Evidence Act).

 

7.     Burden of Proof and Presumptions of Law and Fact..

 

 

          GENERAL TOPICS

 

1.     Crime against Women – Need for Sensitization of Judges.

 

2.     Rule of Law.

 

3.     Responsibilities and Role of Judges in Present Context.

 

4.     Principles of Natural Justice.

 

5.     Alternative Dispute Resolution with Special Emphasis on Section 89 Code of Civil Procedure.

 

6.     Court Management and Expeditious Disposal of Cases with Reference to Old Cases.

 

7.     Computer – Its Use in Courts and Court Management.

 

8.     Relationship Between Bench & Bar.

 

9.     Interpretation of Statutes and Judgments.

 

10. Experience of Training and Expectations Thereof.

 

11. High Court Rules and Orders (as applicable to Civil Courts).

 

12. High Court Rules and Orders (as applicable to Criminal Courts).

 

13. Elementary Knowledge of Yoga.

 

14. Human Rights.

 

15. Expeditious Disposal of Old Cases.

 

 

          MISCELLANEOUS ACTS

 

1.     Suit Valuation, Court Fees and Stamp Acts.

 

2.     Law of Inheritance – Adoption and Guardianship.

 

3.     Negotiable Instruments Act with Special Reference to Section 138.

 

4.     Law Relating to Tenancy – Rent Appeals.

 

5.     Law Relating to NDPS Cases.

 

6.     Trials Under Prevention of Corruption Act.

 

7.     Law Relating to Marriage.

 

8.     Law Relating to Industrial Disputes.

 

9.     Land Revenue Laws.

 

10. Land Acquisition Act.

 

11. Claim Proceedings in Motor Vehicle Accident Cases with Special Emphasis on Philosophy of Motor Accident Cases.

 

-----------

 

 

 

 

 

                    Annexure ‘C’

 

GUEST  SPEAKERS  WHO  ADDRESSED  TRAINEE

OFFICERS OF DELHI HIGHER JUDICIAL SERVICE

 

          HON’BLE JUDGES OF HIGH COURT

 

1.                 Hon’ble Mr. Justice Devinder Gupta

     Acting Chief Justice

 

2.       Hon’ble Mr. Justice Dalveer Bhandari

 

3.       Hon’ble Mr. Justice Vijender Jain

 

4.       Hon’ble  Dr. Justice M.K. Sharma

 

5.       Hon’ble Mr. Justice Madan B. Lokur

 

6.       Hon’ble Mr. Justice S.K. Agarwal

 

7.       Hon’ble Mr. Justice A.K. Sikri

 

8.       Hon’ble Mr. Justice R.C. Chopra

 

9.       Hon’ble Mr. Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul

 

 

          HON’BLE  JUDGES (RETD) OF HIGH COURT

 

1.       Hon’ble Mr. Justice Lokeshwar Prasad, President

          State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission.

 

2.       Hon’ble Mr. Justice K. Ramamoorthy

 

 

ADDITIONAL DISTRICT & SESSIONS JUDGES

 

1.     Sh. S.M. Gupta

2.     Sh. J.M. Malik 

3.     Sh. Ajit Bharihoke

4.     Ms. Manju Goel

5.     Sh. Rakesh Kapoor

6.     Ms. Mamta Sehgal

7.     Sh. S.N. Aggarwal

8.     Sh. G.P. Thareja

9.     Sh. R.K. Jain

10. Ms. Sangita Dhingra Sehgal

11. Ms. Rekha Sharma

12. Sh. Prem Kumar

13. Ms. Ravinder Kaur

14. Sh. M.L. Mehta

15. Sh. N.K. Gupta

16. Sh. B.S. Mathur

 

          OTHER GUEST SPEAKERS

 

1.       Sh. Bharat Bhushan

Registrar General

High Court of Delhi.

 

2.       V.B. Gupta

Director

Delhi Judicial Academy

 

3.       Sh. Dinesh Dayal

Secretary

(Law, Justice & L.A.)

Govt. of N.C.T., Delhi

 

4.       Dr. Sudhir Kumar Jain

Joint Director

Delhi Judicial Academy

 

5.       Sh. M.C. Garg

Legal Advisor

NDMC

 

6.       Prof. B.B. Pandey

Campus Law Center

Delhi University

 

 

7.       Prof. Nomita Aggarwal

Dean

School of Law and Legal Studies

G.G.S.I.P. University

 

8.       Prof. V.K. Gupta

Department of Law

Jamia Milia University

 

9.       Sh. Balmukund Singh

Asstt. Research Officer

Morarji Desai Institute for Yoga

Ashoka Road, New Delhi.

 

----------

 

 

 

Annexure ‘D’

 

Computer Training imparted to  Officers of Delhi Higher Judicial Service

 

 

1.     Computer Training Lessons I to XXIV

 (Total duration 24 hrs.).

 

2.     Demonstration of “Manupatra”.

 

3.     Demonstration of  “AIR On Line”.

 

_____________________